Bills / Cases / IRS
[…] 4. Martin Marietta is a publicly traded corporation specializing in the sale of building materials including aggregate, cement, ready mix concrete, and asphalt with 500 locations and operations in 28 states in the United States as well as Canada, the Bahamas, and the Caribbean Islands.
5. The scope of the noncompete agreement, including its geographical boundaries, is in dispute between the parties.
6. Both the Green Valley and Tick Creek 60-day letters were issued on this same date.
7. As to the burden of production section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings, such as these cases. See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P'ship v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018). Therefore, petitioner bears not only the burden of proof but also the burden of production even as to any penalty.